Project/Area Number |
22590851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATSUMI Koichiro 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10207061)
KASAHARA Yasunori 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60343092)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 非閉塞性肺疾患癌 / 肺動脈原発血管内肉腫 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器感染症 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated sarcoma-like cells (SCLs) derived from endarterectomized tissue from chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH). The characteristic features of SCLs showed that these cells appeared to be pulmonary arterial intimal sarcoma. Because of the increased expression of mRNAs of matrixmethalloproteinase (MMPs), anti-tumor effects of MMPs inhibitors (batimastat) were examined. Batimastat inhibited cell proliferation, invasion, migration, and tube-formation of SCLs. Moreover, batimastat inhibited the growth of subucutanenous tumor and weight loss of the mice. These results indicate that MMPs inhibitors seem to be effective against some types of intimal sarcoma. Previous study suggested that SCLs might include some kinds of hematopoietic stem cells, but isolation of these cells would be future directions.