Studies of epigenetic abnormalities in chronic kidney disease as a novel therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2010, 2012)
Kyorin University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Takeshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任講師 (70265817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAHASHI Junichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70296573)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 糖尿病性腎症 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / DNA メチル化 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / HDAC
Research Abstract
Epigenetic mechanisms act like a switch of gene activation. Organ dysfunction is characterized by altered phenotype of each components of the affected organ. The present study revealed that epigenetic mechanisms are involved in the development of phenotype switch such as fibrotic and pro-inflammatory changes of the kidney cells, observed in chronic kidney disease. Epigenetic abnormalities can be a novel target for thechronic kidney disease.