Establishment of a new disease concept "the kidney and lung correlation through RAS in a renal damage"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Waichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90508920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUZAWA Yukio  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部 (00191479)
MARUYAMA Shoichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10362253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADOMATSU Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80204519)
NISHIYAMA Akira  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10325334)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミッドカイン / 急性腎障害(AKI) / 慢性腎臓病(CKD) / RAS / 急性腎障害(AKI) / 慢性腎臓病(CKD) / renin-angiotensin-system (RAS)
Research Abstract
The outcome to this research task was as follows. In the CKD model (5/6 nephrectomy), MK expression increased in a lung. In vitro,the amount of production of MK decreased by transfection of MK-siRNA into endothelial cells. Although the mouse was made to breathe in this siRNA, MK expression did not decrease. In another CKD model (L-NAME administration +Uninephrectomy), blood pressure did notelevated in MK deficient mice. there was no difference of ACE expression in serum or a lung between wild type mice and MK defficent mice. In the AKI model (bilateral IRI model and bilateral uninephrectomy), the change on neutrophil infiltration and edema was obserbed inthe lung. In the low oxygen exposure experiment which used the renal tubular cells, intracellular MK expression did not increase but the amount of production of MK in serum increased temporally. In the new ARDS/ALI patients, , mortality rate in the non-AKI group increased significantly rather than the AKI group as the long period of time of respirator management.