Effects of renal tissue-specific NFkB blockade on aging kidneys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hirokazu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60233342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tsutomu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30406475)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords老化 / NFkB 経路 / 線維化 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 尿細管上皮細胞 / NFkB / 腎線維化 / 線維芽細胞 / ポドサイト / NFkBシグナル / 糸球体硬化
Research Abstract
We generated genetically-modified mice, gGT.Cre:IkBdN mice, in which the NFkB pathway is blocked exclusively in tubular epithelium. In the kidney of wild-type mice at 20 month-old, peritubular fibrosis was observed compared to those at 3 moth-old, which seemed to be an age-related, histological change. In contrast, peritubular fibrosis was significantly enhanced in the kidney of gGT.Cre:IkBdN mice at 20 month-old. Therefore, long-term blockade of NFkB pathway in tubular epithelium was supposed to accelerate renal fibrogenesis.