Hepatic and vascular insulin resistance in PI3kinase p85αdeficientmice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazutaka  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60336542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAUCHI Yasuo  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40359609)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPI3キナーゼp85α / 肝臓インスリン感受性 / 糖尿病 / 肝臓 / 血管 / インスリン抵抗性 / PI3キナーゼ
Research Abstract
Phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K) p85alpha-deficient mice exhibit hypoglycemia as a result of increased insulin sensitivity and glucose uptake in peripheral tissues. We previouslyinvestigated hepatic glucose homeostasis in p85alpha-deficient and wild-type mice. Gluconeogenesis was rather elevated in p85alpha-deficient mice, compared with in wild-type mice. In this study, we evaluated the hepatic glucose production of primary hepatocyte in p85alpha-deficient and wild-type mice. Hepatic glucose production of primary hepatocyte in p85alpha-deficient mice was not decreased compared to that in wild type mice.