Rescue of beta-cell function by transcription factors MafA and Pdx1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Wataru  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 糖尿病研究センター・代謝疾患研究部, 室長 (00334433)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Kazuki  国立国際医療研究センター研究所, 糖尿病研究センター 代謝疾患研究部, 部長 (80311611)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / 発現制御 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 内分泌 / β細胞 / 膵臓 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Type 2 diabetes results from dysfunction of pancreatic β-cells. The expression of MafA is impaired in the compromised β-cells. The adult β-cell specific expression of MafA by the tetracycline-inducible system improved glucose intolerance of MafA knockout mice and high fat diet-fed (HFD) mice, and lowered fasting blood glucose of HFD mice. These results indicated that the expression of MafA can be a therapeutic target for diabetes.