Novel pathologic factors in vasculitis - comprehensive analysis by peptidomics and their clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Shoichi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00231233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tomohiro  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80233807)
KUROKAWA Manae  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90301598)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsANCA 関連血管炎 / 前向き臨床試験 / 病態関連ペプチド / プロテオミクス / アポリポ蛋白 A-1 / ANCA関連血管炎 / アポリポ蛋白A-1
Research Abstract
Peptidomic analysis revealed 7 peptides that significantly increased or decreased in sera of patients with microscopic polyangiitis (MPA) before treatment. Among them, a peptide of 1523 kDa was identified as a C-terminal 13-mer peptide of apolipoprotein A-I, hence named AC13. AC13 was found to increase only in sera of patients with active MPA and decrease after treatment. AC13 stimulated endothelial cell lines to secrete significant levels of IL-6 and IL-8. Thus, AC13 seemed to play a pathological role in MPA and serve as a novel biomarker.