Construction of the control system of activity of innate immune system.: New cure development of an intractable granulomatous disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Tsuyoshi  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80260678)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EISHI Yoshinobu  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70151959)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然免疫 / NOD family / サルコイドーシス / クローン病 / Nod Like Receptors / NOD2 / サイコイドーシス / 免疫学 / 感染症 / 細菌 / 遺伝子 / NOD like receptors
Research Abstract
In order to apply to the medical treatment of Crohn's disease or sarcoidosis, the mutant of low NOD family of a background was produced. Moreover, the dominant negative mutantwas produced and the application to the medical treatment of Blau syndrome was aimed at. Apoptosis induction ability of the NOD family active control agent was clarified. As a cause of sarcoidosis, the abnormalities in balance of Th-1 and Th-17 by the immune response insufficiency to P. acne were clarified. The abnormalities of NOD2 of the differentiation stage from blood stem cell to myeloid cell showed clearly that it relates to development of symptoms of leukemia.