Exploration of a novel role for lidocaine as a wide range spectrum anti-infection drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA Yuichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40113740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHINO Ichiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80328377)
MANNO Sumie  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10101205)
TANAKA Shotaro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90380667)
ARASHIKI Nobuto  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80569658)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂質ラフト / リドカイン / Plasmodium falciparum / Feline immunodeficiency virus / 抗感染症薬 / 感染症 / シグナル伝達 / G蛋白質共役受容体
Research Abstract
Plasmodium falciparum, a causative agent of malaria, and feline immunodeficiency virus were used as models for parasitic and viral infection, respectively. Lidocaine treatment disrupted lipid rafts in respective host cells and concomitantly inhibited the parasite invasion and viral entry. Detailed study revealed that malaria parasites activateraft-mediated signal transduction in host erythrocytes to phosphorylate dematin, a membrane skeletal protein. Phosphorylation of dematin results in a transient loosening of membrane skeletal meshwork, allowing the parasite invasion. Lidocain was shown to inhibit the parasite invasion by preventing membrane skeletal loosening via disruption of lipid rafts