Molecular basis of febrile seizure and new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takushi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (80572990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Iori  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20403488)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱性けいれん / 電位依存性ナトリウムチャネル / SCN1A遺伝子 / 二酸化炭素吸入療法 / 呼吸性アルカローシス / 発熱感受性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to assess the anticonvulsant effect of carbon dioxide (CO_2) on Scn1a mutation-related febrile seizures. We examined physiological changes in the blood gas levels after the induction of hyperthermia-induced seizures (HISs), which were associated with the Scn1a missense mutation. The Scn1a mutant rats demonstrated a higher HISs susceptibility associated with respiratory alkalosis than the WT rats. Inhalation of 10% CO_2 shortened the seizure duration. Blood gas analysis after the inhalation of 10% CO_2 demonstrated an elevated pCO_2 level and respiratory acidosis. Inhalation of 10% CO_2 demonstrated a potent and fast-acting anticonvulsant effect against HISs.