Gene expression profile induced by viral infection during asthma exacerbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Masanao  筑波技術大学, 保険科学部, 教授 (30049233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARINAMI Tadao  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10212648)
NOGUCHI Emiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40344882)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords喘息 / ウイルス感染 / マイクロアレイ / ウイルス
Research Abstract
It is well known that asthma exacerbation in pediatric patients is often induced by respiratory viral infection. In the present study, we examined gene expression profile induced by viral infection during asthma exacerbation. Pediatric patients (n=16) who admitted to the hospital due to asthma exacerbation were enrolled in the study. Blood was taken twice from each patient, once during asthma exacerbation and once during a stable period. Total RNA was extracted from peripheral blood mononuclear cells and subjected to microarray analysis. Sixty-five/5 genes were significantly up/down-regulated during asthma exacerbation by microarray analysis. Gene ontology analysis revealed that 21 genes were related to immune reaction, 16 genes for immune reaction against pathogens, 21 genes for defense responses against pathogens, and 7 genes for interferon reactions.