Development of WT1 based immunotherapy after stem cell transplantation and the analysis of antitumor activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHII Yoshiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60343258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学絵系研究科, 講師 (20273691)
OHTA Hideaki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学絵系研究科, 講師 (60322187)
MIYASHITA Emiko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学絵系研究科, 助教 (40528395)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児腫瘍学 / 癌ワクチン / 免疫療法 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / 小児血液悪性腫瘍 / WT1ペプチドワクチン
Research Abstract
Wilms tumor gene, WT1, is highly expressed in hematological malignancy. The gene product (WT1 protein) could be a good target antigen for immunotherapy against leukemia. We started the clinical trial of WT1 peptide vaccination after stem cell transplantation with high risk hematological malignancy from 2010. 18 pediatric patients had been enrolled and 13 patients maintained complete remission. The number of WT1 specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes were increased in these patientswith remission. Our results highlight the potential of WT1 vaccination to boost the GVL effect.