Molecular mechanisms of peripheral blood stem cell mobilization through Interleukin-8 and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30398002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Yoshifumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20260680)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsG-CSF / 血管内皮細胞 / IL-8 / TLR / endothelial cell / mobilization / 動員 / 好中球 / インターロイキン-8 / 幹細胞 / 血管内皮
Research Abstract
Several genes were elucidated by the expression pattern when HUVEC was co-cultured with G-CSF stimulated neutrophils. Moreover, mRNA was confirmed by real time PCR and surface expression was confirmed by FACS. Within several genes, antibody to TLR2 or inhibitory peptide of TLR2 signaling decreased the IL-8 production in HUVEC as low as 35 to 50 %.