Identificaction and functional analysis of a novel fusion gene in embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kunihiko  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科小児発達医学, 助教 (90381938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Hajime  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科小児発達医学, 教授 (20238744)
IEHARA Tomoko  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科小児発達医学, 講師 (20285266)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords横紋筋肉腫 / 融合遺伝子 / LXXLL motif / 分子標的療法 / PAX3-NCOA2 / PAX3-FKHR
Research Abstract
We analyzed a complex chromosomal translocation in a case of embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS) and identified the translocation as one that generates the fusion gene PAX3-NCOA2. Because the role of this translocation in RMS tumorigenesis is unknown, we established two types of stable mouse myoblast C2C12 cell lines expressing PAX3-NCOA2 and PAX3-FKHR, respectively . Compared to control cells, PAX3-NCOA2 cells grew faster, were more motile, were less anchorage dependent and showed greater transcriptional activation of the PAX3 consensus binding site. These results indicate that the PAX3-NCOA2 fusion gene has a dual role in the tumorigenesis of RMS to prome the proliferation and to inhibit the myogenic differentiation.