How far can the MLPA method and the DNA array method do the limit of a water chromosomal test in conquest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Mamoru  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 助教 (50319068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAKI Yasuhito  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 准教授 (20232275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIIDA Yo  金沢大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40293344)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords出生前診断 / 染色体異常 / CNV / DNAアレイ法
Research Abstract
When the MLPA method really used it, We needed the reagent for 5 tests for normal control, and the reagent for 5 tests was necessary for one inspection. We did not change with the DNA array method for the cost. We were not able to obtain the DNA array method so as to have expected the inspection consent of the case in the late stage of the pregnancy that We expected. Consent was provided in the case that a marker chromosome (origin ignorance accessory chromosome) was recognized by amniotic diagnosis of the second pregnancytrimester, and the origin became clear in 3 cases.