Searching for allergic contact dermatitis biomarker through microarray and proteomic analyses to establish diagnostic technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
YAGAMI Akiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90367699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hirohisa  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 副所長 (40130166)
MATSUNAGA Kayoko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80131192)
HAYASHI Nobuhiro  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 准教授 (80267955)
OBOKI Keisuke  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 免疫アレルギー研究部, 研究員 (80415108)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords診断バイオマーカー / 染毛剤 / para-phenylenediamine / アレルギー性接触皮膚炎 / 遺伝子解析 / p-Phenylenediamine / 毛根組織サンプル / マイクロアレイ解析
Research Abstract
Six patients with allergic contact dermatitis due to para-phenylenediamine were studied. With the consent from these patients, blood, hair root tissue and buccal mucosa samples were taken to extract total RNA using reagents such as RNA stabilizer (RNAlaterR). Microarray and Proteomic analyses, which were conducted finally, found no significant difference from control group, and specific biomarker was not identified. However, we believe this study meaningful in that above mentioned methods were tried, for the first time, to detect biomarker of allergic contact dermatitis due to hair dye.