Induction of TSLP by environmental and self factors associated with atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Toshiro  順天堂大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70338375)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮膚炎症 / 再生医学 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / アレルギー / ケラチノサイト / TSLP / 経路 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / フラジェリン / TLR
Research Abstract
We analyzed induction of TSLP in human primary keratinocytes. Staphylococcus aurous, which is known to colonize in skin of atopic dermatitis patients, bacterial flagellin, and atopic cytokine milieu, induced TSLP. We found that detection of the long form TSLP gene expression was a sensitive assay. The study identified some novel environmental and self-factors that contribute to the TSLP induction and regulation.