Involvement of brain-derived neurotrophic factor gene polymorphism on the central nervous system disorders of alcoholics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WAKUDA Tomoyasu (2011-2012)  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80444355)
山本 茂幸 (2010)  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 助教 (10382201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Norio  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00174376)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  弘前大学, 医学部, 教授 (80263911)
TAKEBAYASHI Kiyokazu  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50397428)
SUZUKI Katsuaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285040)
MOCHIZUKI Yosuke  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床心理士 (30568572)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中毒性精神障害 / アルコール依存 / MRI / 神経画像 / アルコール依存症 / 認知機能 / BDNF
Research Abstract
Cognitive dysfunction and brain atrophy observed in alcoholics could improve partially by abstinence. Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), a factor adjusting the neuronal growth, synaptic functions, and survival and growth of neurons in the brain, shows neuroprotective effects. Polymorphism of the BDNF gene has been associated with risk of neuropsychiatric disorders such as schizophrenia and mood disorders, although relationship between BDNF gene polymorphism and recovery from alcohol intoxication is unclear. In this study, we examined this issue. As a result, we found no significant effect of BDNF gene polymorphism in the control as well as patients groups in any of neuroimaging findings, suggesting that further evaluations with more participants will be required.