Project/Area Number |
22591287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKI Takanori 香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30274294)
IMAGAWA Tomohiro 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20232605)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko 弘前大学, 医学部, 教授 (80263911)
OHTA Kenichi 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50403720)
SUZUKI Shingo 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50451430)
WARITA Katsuhiko 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452669)
MATSUMOTO Yoshiki 香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90335844)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | シナプス輸送 / 非小胞性 / アルコール / 離出分泌 / 透出分泌 / タンパク輸送 / 内分泌 / 下垂体後葉 / 血管周囲腔 / 非開口輸送 / 大型有芯顆粒 / 離出分泌構造 / 透出分泌構造 / シナプス / オートファーゴゾーム / 離出様分泌 / 非小胞性輸送 / 迷走神経 / 衛星グリア細胞 / HRP / 孤束核 / アルコール依存症 / Rab3A-siRNA |
Research Abstract |
Neuronal tracer of HRP is considered to be transported independently at synapse. To investigate this transport, the solitary nucleus was observed at the electron microscopic level after WGA-HRP injection into the rat vagus nerve. Animals receiving injection of WGA-HRP with Rab3A-siRNA or alcohol treatment revealed apocrine-like structures of terminals which contained HRP reaction product and indented into secondary neurons. Finally, these structures were observed to be separated completely from axon terminals. Quite similar structures were found in the posterior pituitary in animals receiving same injections into the hypothalamus or alcohol treatment. The apocrine-like structures of hypothalamic terminals showed to contain HRP reaction product and large dense core vesicles, and be frequently separated into the vascular space. The present study apparently confirmed the existence of synaptic transport of proteins which was quite different from previous vesicular synaptic transport.