A prospective study to detect the factors to cause later cognitive decline or depressive state in Japanese elderly-Three years follow up study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shigeto  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20158190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Yoshito  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (60467892)
KUNITAKE Yutaka  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30404198)
國武 裕  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30404148)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordssaliva 3-methoxy-4-hydroxuphenylglycol / Mini-Mental State Examination / Frontal Assessment Battery / Beck Depression Inventory / 唾液 / MHPG / ハミルトンうつ病尺度 / MMSE / FAB / 認知症 / うつ病 / コホート研究 / 認知機能低下 / 縦断研究 / うつ状態 / 長鎖不飽和脂肪酸 / cortisol / 認知機能 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
We previously reported that the saliva level of 3-methoxy-4-hydroxyphenylglycole (sMHPG) in 214 elderly subjects living in a community was negatively associated with scores on the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE) or Frontal Assessment Battery (FAB) from 2004 to 2006 (Time A). To assess the contribution of sMHPG for consequent cognitive decline in elderly subjects living in a community, the same cohort underwent these cognitive tests again from 2007 to 2009 (Time B). One hundred forty-seven of the original 214 subjects could be re-assessed using the same cognitive tests. FAB scores at Time B were significantly lower than at Time A. There was a significant negative correlation between baseline sMHPG levels and changes in FAB scores from time B to time A. Moreover, baseline sMHPG levels were negatively correlated with the FAB score at Time B, but not Time A. No correlation was found between baseline sMHPG levels and MMSE scores. High sMHPG could commit a consequent cognitive decline assessed by FAB in non-demented elderly subjects living in a community.