Epidemiological studies of elderly depression in southern Kyusyu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJISE Noboru  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20305014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Manabu  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (60284395)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会精神医学 / 高齢者のうつ病 / 独居 / GDS / 南九州 / 社会的サポート / 自殺予防対策
Research Abstract
We carried out survey of elderly depression in urban and ruralareas of the Kumamoto prefecture. Different from previous reports in northern part ofJapan, living alone was significantly related to elderly depression. Further, it suggeststhat sufficiency of social support protects the elderly from depression, even if theyare living alone. In addition, poor social support in rural area and sleep disturbancein urban area were risk factors of elderly depression specifically. Effectiveintervention programs for elderly depression should pay more attention to regionaldifferences.