Simultaneous rTMS/NIRS for assessment of regional brain connectivity between superior temporal gyrus and frontal lobe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Tomikimi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10347586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOSAKI Kazuhiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40215984)
UKAI Satoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80324763)
KOSE Asami  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10405425)
OKUMURA Masatoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00464678)
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80423937)
UEYAMA Eiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40405444)
TAKAHASHI Shun  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (10508021)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / 磁気刺激 / アットリスク / NIRS / 反復経頭蓋磁気刺激 / DTI / ARMS / 上側頭回 / NIRS (near-infrared spectroscopy) / DTI (diffusion tensor imaging) / ARMS (at risk mental state) / 上側頭回(superior temporal gyrus ; STG) / NIRS(near-infrared spectroscopy) / DTI(diffusion tensor imaging) / ARMS(at risk mental state) / 上側頭回(suerior temporal gyrus ; STG)
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate usefulness of simultaneous rTMS/NIRS for assessment of regional brain connectivity between the STG and frontal lobes, we examined hemodynamic responses in frontal lobes during rTMS to the STG in healthy volunteers.The subjects were 12 healthy right-handed male volunteers and they underwent two visits of simultaneous rTMS/NIRS. Our results suggest that simultaneous rTMS/NIRS is useful for assessment of regional brain connectivity between the STG and frontal lobes