Angiogensis and desmoplasia of liver cancer derived from hepatic progenitor cell: imaging analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ASAYAMA Yoshiki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40380414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIE Akihiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20457427)
FUJITA Nobuhiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30610612)
USHIJIMA Yasuhiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40432934)
TAKAYAMA Yukihisa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60546563)
HONDA Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90145433)
NAKAYAMA Tomohiro  国立国際医療センター病院, 放射線診療部, 医師 (70419571)
TAJIMA Tsuyoshi  東京女子医科大学, 画像診断学核医学講座, 准教授 (50346798)
KAKIHARA Daisuke  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80529818)
ISHIGAMI Kousei  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10403916)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝幹細胞 / 細胆管癌 / 肝細胞癌 / 胆管細胞癌 / CT / MRI / 線維化 / 脂肪化 / 肝腫瘤 / MRI(核磁気共鳴画像) / Gd-EOB-DTPA
Research Abstract
(1)Cholangiolocellular carcinoma has the dual imaging characteristics of hepatocellular carcinoma and cholangiocarcinoma. (2)Gadoxetic acid-enhanced MRI was found useful for differentiating intrahepatic cholangiocarcioma and poorly differentiated hepatocellular carcinoma, especially during the dynamic late phase.(3)The frequency of fatty change in pHCC, as well as in wHCC, is significantly higher than that of mHCC. One possible mechanism of it is intratumoral decreased arterial flow