Evaluation of vascular permeability imaging using 3D-FLAIRMRI sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Yoshinori  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00555766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Toshinori  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (40274724)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 3次元FLAIR / MRI / FLAIR / 血管透過性
Research Abstract
3D FLAIR is an imaging method of MRI. The enhancing effect emergesby the contrast agent leaked into the cerebrospinal fluid and extravascular interstitialspaces, while the signal intensity of the flowing blood is strongly suppressed. Therefore,there is a possibility that 3D FLAIR can depict the vessel parts with vascular permeability.Our study revealed that the signal intensity of 3D FLAIR was reduced with blood flowvelocity of more than 0.25-0.5cm/sec and was stronger with contrast agent concentrationof less than 0.5mmol/L.