The development of the intraoperative determination system of the treatment effect of the hepatic arterial chemoembolization by using the high-definition fusion CT image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Tsuyoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50346798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Mari  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30318050)
KIMURA Ken  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, その他 (70611284)
YAMAZAKI Hiroshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, その他 (90611286)
NISHIE Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20457427)
ASAYAMA Yoshiki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40380414)
ISHIGAMI Kousei  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10403916)
KAKIHARA Daisuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80529818)
NAKAYAMA Tomohiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70419571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIE Akihiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20457427)
ASAYAMA Yoshiki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40380414)
ISHIGAMI Kousei  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10403916)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動注化学塞栓療法 / 予後因子 / 融合画像 / CT / IVR / 動注療法化学塞栓療法
Research Abstract
We compared the values analyzed from the results of three-dimensional CT fusion images in patients with HCCs treated by CT-guided TACE withthe follow-up data from 2008 through 2010. As a result of medium-term follow-up, local recurrence rate was 60% and time to recurrence was 14-1008 days. By the comparison between recurrent group and non-recurrence group, a significant difference was found in the safety margin (Grade I vs. Grade II to IV, 6.6+-14.7mm vs. 17.5+-18.2mm: p=0.01) and local recurrence rate (56% vs.