Elucidation of the mechanism of improvement of liver function after B-RTO for gastric varices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Shozo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20181216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kaoru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70388817)
MAEDA Hiroaki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00388828)
KAKO Yasukazu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40573209)
ISHIKURA Reiichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00176174)
YAMAMOTO Satoshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50411989)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR) / 肝硬変 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / 門脈圧亢進症 / B-RTO / 肝性脳症 / 肝硬度 / 超音波エラストグラフィー / 肝線維化マーカー
Research Abstract
The mechanism of improvement of liver function after the shunt occlusion treatment was evaluated. We investigated the change of liver volume and change of hardness of the liver before and after shunt occlusion in 20 patients. Improvement of liver function was found in 10 of 20 patients. LF index of tissue elastography decreased in 16 of 20 patients. In conclusion, increase of the liver cell or congestive change of sinusioid after increase of hepatopetal liver flow.