Protection from human normal tissue fibrosis induced by radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HONGYO Tadashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90271569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hiroo  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20237275)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線による線維化 / 放射線治療の晩発性障害 / Sircol assay / Cystatin C assay / アスコルビン酸 / AHCC / 線維化抑制効果 / マッソン・トリクローム染色 / Cystatin-C assay / 放射線治療 / 放射線障害 / 線維化 / 抗線維化剤 / 毛の脱顆粒 / SCIDマウス / 移植
Research Abstract
Irradiation in radiation therapy or bone marrow transplantation is known to cause damage to normal tissues. Although some substances are reported to suppress the damage(=radioprotectors), most of them have strong side effects and are not applicable in vivo. However, ascorbic acid and AHCC (Active Hexose Correlated Compound) are known as safe radioprotectors with antioxidant activity. While examining some radioprotectors using mice, we found that ascorbic acid and AHCC suppress fibrosis of lung and kidney caused by irradiation.