| Project/Area Number |
22591393
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOSHIMA Kouichi 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50203766)
SUEFUJI Hiroaki 久留米大学, 病院, 助教 (00320200)
WATANABE Yuko 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70404465)
SHIBAMOTO Yuta 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科 (20144719)
NAKAMURA Kazumasa 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20284507)
SUEFUJI Nobuko 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50341342)
OGO Etuyo 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20204729)
SUZUKI Gen 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80279182)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 放射線腫瘍学 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 胃初発非ホジキンリンパ腫 / MALTリンパ腫 / 非MALTリンパ腫 / CD20/CXCR3 陽性Bリンパ球 / びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫 / 放射線治療 / 胃粘膜障害 / CD20/CXCR3陽性Bリンパ球 / びまん性大細胞型のB細胞リンパ腫 / 末梢性T細胞性リンパ腫濾胞型 / 血管免疫芽球性T細胞リンパ腫 / 胃 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to reduce the relapse of gastric MALT lymphoma, we have targeted about the CD20/CXCR3 positive B-cells in peripheral blood. Relapse rates appeared to be different by reducing rates of the CD20/CXCR3 positive B-cells after radiation therapy to the stomach among the 18 gastric MALT lymphoma patients. But number and rates of these cells of the 10 normal volunteers were exceeded more than those of MALT lymphoma patients. There needs fundamental improvement to use the CD20/CXCR3 positive B-cells for the protection and the treatment of gastric MALT lymphoma.