Assessment of donor specific anti-HLA antibody production after livertransplant recipient for establishment of tailored immunosuppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Yukihiro  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (50193628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASONUMA Katsuhiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院移植医療学寄付講座, 教授 (40202626)
Research Collaborator HAYASHIDA Sinntarou  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝移植 / 抗ドナー抗体 / HLA / LAB Screen 法 / 液性免疫 / 生体肝移植
Research Abstract
Anti-HLA antibody (a-HLA Ab) and donor specific antibody (DSA) in recipients were measuredbefore and after the living donor liver transplantation (LDLT), using LAB Screen singleantigen examination. Both titers of a-HLA Ab and DSA did not show significant correlationwith the post-transplant survival. Prevalence of post-transplant DSA was 0% in classI and 15% in class II. This study showed the dynamics of anti-donor antibody in LDLT,and presented the basic data for the research of antibody-mediated immunoreaction in livertransplantation.