Insulin secretion ability construction due to hyper dimension of pancreatic islet cell sheet using the cellular engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISE Kazuya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90363746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Michitoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20381387)
SAITO Takahiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00566812)
SHIMIZU Hirofumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70553709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTOH Mitsukazu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162160)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsI 型糖尿病 / 膵島移植 / 膵島再生 / 細胞シート / ティッシュエンジニアリング / I型糖尿病
Research Abstract
Pancreatic islets were obtained from Lewis rats, and dissociated islet cells were obtained by incubating with trypsin-EDTA. Dissociated islet cells were then plated onto the PIPAAm dishes. After reaching confluency at day 2, islet cells were successfully harvested as a uniformly spread islet sheet by lowering the culture temperature. We then conducted islet sheet transplantation procedure to create neo-islet tissues into subcutaneous space of Streptozotocin-induced diabetic SCID mice. Histological analyses revealed that strip-shaped neo-islet tissues in the subcutaneous space. This neo-islet engineering approach successfully converted the hyperglycemia to euglycemia in all the recipients and sustained the therapeutic effects for 300 days (length of the experiments). We then conducted intra-peritoneal glucose tolerant tests to the recipients, and found that the recipient SCID mice showed glucose changes that are identical to normal mice