Application of Serum Antibodies against c-myc to Malignant Solid Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kunihiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (00307761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hideaki  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20292691)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSEREX / serum antibody / c-myc / malignant tumor / VEGF / p53 / ELISA / 固形癌 / 血清抗体 / 腫瘍マーカー
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study was (i) establish ELISA system to detect serum anti-c-myc antibodies, and (ii) evaluate positive rate of serum anti-c-myc antibodies in patients with malignant solid tumors. Using a cut-off value of mean +3SD of serum anti-c-myc antibody level of healthy controls, positive rate of patients were evaluated. Various kind of serum samples from stage I or stage II cancer patients were analyzed for serum c-myc antibodies. The positive rates were prostae cancer=8%, lung cancer=9%, gastric cancer=14%, colon cancer=6%, breastcancer=13%, esophageal cancer=12%, liver cancer=10%, respectively. No clinicopathological factors were associated with presence of anti-c-myc antibodies. Plural serum antibodiescan increase sensitivity to detect cancer.