The clarify of the mechanism of induction of immunological tolerance using mouse liver transplantation model and development of novel immunosuppression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2011-2012)
Fujita Health University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Miwa  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, RI管理室, 共同研究員 (90329699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RII Kou  (独)国立成育医療センター, RI管理室, 室長 (60321890)
SUGIOKA Atsushi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (20171150)
長尾 静子  藤田保健衛生大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (20183527)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植免疫 / 免疫寛容 / マウス同所性肝移植モデル / マイクロRNA / 骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞 / MDSC / マウス肝移植モデル / 移植・再生医療 / microRNA / co-stimulatory signal / PD-1/PD-L1シグナル
Research Abstract
For the development of novel imunosuppression in organ transplantation, we have analyzed the mechanism of graft acceptance using orthotopic mouse liver transplantation, which can induce immunological tolerance without immunosuppressive drugs. It shows that one of the co-stimulatory molecule, PD-1/PD-L1 pathway is essential for graft acceptance. And it has analyzed that microRNA which associated with rejection or acceptance of allografts. And it suggested that myeloid-derived suppressor cells has an important role for inhibition for graft rejection.