Analysis of the low invasive surgical treatment effect and dynamic state of adipose cell origin hormone of morbid obesity patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akira  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40275540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Gou  岩手医科大学, 外科, 教授 (50175064)
NISHIDUKA Satoshi  岩手医科大学, 外科, 講師 (50453311)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肥満症 / 糖尿病 / アディポサイトカイン / レプチン / アディポネクチン / 遺伝子多型 / 代謝栄養外科学
Research Abstract
In this research, for morbid obesity patients (BMI>=35 k g/m2 with comorbidities) underwent laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy (LSG), the dynamic state of adipocytokines such as ghrelin and leptin which play an important role in development of symptoms of metabolic syndrome is analyzed (primary point). Furthermore, the purpose of analyzing the molecular mechanism in connection with an obesity patient's morbidity formation, the adipocytokine secretion ability in the gene polymorphism of an insulin resistance related gene and thevisceral fat primary culture cell which carried out separation cultivation is examined.And methylation analysis of an overweight related gene and microarray analysis using mRNA are also conducted (secondary point). By the LSG group, even if high leptin and adiponectin the blood kinetics of low adiponectin were clea r and compared with the control group, it was a significant change. The dynamic state of leptin and adiponectin showed the same dynamic state by in vivo and in vitro, and a possibility that these were produced by visceral fat cell dependence was suggested. Overweight related gene polymorphism accepted some AG of UCP1, and GG types with the LSG case. Although the tendency for BMI to be high was seen in the patients withAG of UCP1, a difference was not observed in the postoperative weight loss effect. The dynamic state of leptin and adiponectin showed the same dynamic state by in vivo and in vitro, and these were produced by visceral fat cell dependence. Therefore, in the morbid obesity to which the adipocytokines production profile was set highly from the first, irrespective of gene polymorphism, an adipocytokines production profile may fall and an effect may be able to expect an individual from the first irrespective of gene pol ymorphism by LSG.