The establishment of drug sensitivity systems targeting breast cancerstem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWABA Masahiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80326660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESUGI Noriyuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10291618)
WAKABAYASHI Gou  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175064)
INABA Tooru  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60405800)
武田 雄一郎  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90438458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 薬物反応性 / 乳癌 / EMT / 転移・浸潤 / 薬剤耐性
Research Abstract
At first, we planed to investigate the chemotherapy- sensitivity test using primary breast cancers, metastatic lymph node and bone marrow. Then primary samples and metastatic lymph nodes were investigated using immunohistochemistry to confirm the differences between these about stemness as ALDH1 positivity. After this experiments, we found that stemness and also EMT(Epithelial-Mesenchymal transition)related proteins, i.e. TWIST, SNAIL, Vimentin、E-cadherin、β-catenin were identified in metastatic lymph node than primary tumors. Therefore, we proceeded these focusing on primary tumor with lymph vascular invasion as a suspected phenotype which has EMT features. After all, we identified EMT markers were frequently located in tumor boundary than center, and EMT marker positive patients tend to be worse prognosis than negative. The core functions of EMT should be cell mobility, and also it might be change of sensitivity of cytotoxic drugs in which were developed for differentiated cancers. These hypotheses are met to initial aims to clarify the new system about cytotoxic drugs sensitivity test. These initial, but very important findings were presented in several meeting, and a manuscript is under the review and revise.