Effect of traditional Japanese medicine (Kampo) to cisplatin induced abnormal digestive contractions -Rikkunshito and ghrelin-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIKI Erito  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (80312883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Tetsuro  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60451712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシスプラチン / 消化管運動 / 嘔気 / 嘔吐 / 六君子湯 / 漢方 / グレリン / 副作用 / 胃排出 / 空腹期収縮
Research Abstract
Cisplatin given intravenously produced abnormal motor activity that lasted up to 5 hours. 5HT3 receptor antagonist inhibited cisplatin induced an abnormal motor activity, but Rikkunshito did not inhibit it. The 5-HT concentration in plasma reached a peak at 4 hours after cisplatin administration. In a fasting state, intragastric administration of rikkunshito induced phasic contractions in the duodenum and jejunum in normal dogs. Rikkunshito-induced contractions were inhibited by atropine and hexamethonium. Gastric emptying was accelerated by intragastric administration of rikkunshito in a dose-dependent manner. The plasma acylated ghrelin level 150 min after intragastric administration of4.0 g of rikkunshito was significantly higher than the control value. These findings indicate that the contractile effect of rikkunshito is mediated by cholinergic neurons and that 5-HT3 receptors have apartial role in this action.