Development of the systems in early detection and prediction of chemo and/or radiation sensitivity for digestive tract cancers using a novel cancer-associated gene, SMYD2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SONOYAMA Teruhisa  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70171395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUJI Eigo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20244600)
KOMATSU Shuhei  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40578978)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌遺伝子 / SMYD2 / 消化器外科学
Research Abstract
We investigated the significance of cancer-related gene, SMYD2 overexpression in the chemo and/or radiation sensitivity for digestive cancers. However, until now, we have notyet obtained the date to indicate the association. Whereas, we demonstrated that clinical impact of cancer detection and prognostic prediction using plasma DNA and its plasma SMYD2/RUNX3 ratio in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. Furthermore, we proved that overexpression of SMYD2 is related to tumor progression in hepatocelluler carcinomacell lines. Also, higher expression of SMYD2 protein is associated with venous invasion and poorer prognosis in patients with carcinoma of the papilla of Vater . We will continue to examine the detail molecular mechanism of SMYD2 and report them in near future.