Development of molecular diagnostic of minimal residual disease ofgastric cancer in peritoneal fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shiro  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30161417)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹水 / DNA診断 / CDO1 / メチル化 / 微小癌細胞 / HOPX / Reprimo / 腹水洗浄細胞診
Research Abstract
We have identified cancer-specific methylation genes as HOPX, Reprimo, and CDO1. HOPX was not detected in peritoneal fluids of advanced gastric cancer, so we started to examine CDO1 potential for minimal residual disease. CDO1 could be detected for cancer cells with CDO1 methylation by 1/1000 dilution. Plasma of cancer patients showed poor quality of DNA, because sensitivity of beta-actin exhibitedso. DNA detection in plasma of cancer patients showed in 30% of advanced gastric cancer, shiwh is similar with classical tumor marker. So, we think that novel device is requiredfor clinical application of DNA methylation by nested PCR or acquisition of good quality DNA.