Analysis of immunity induction in rectal cancer in association with microscopic abscess formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Keisuke  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50467320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGINO Masato  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20237564)
YOKOYAMA Yukihiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80378091)
KOKURYO Toshio  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任講師 (60378023)
ISHIGURO Seiji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50571345)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsmicroscopic abscess / 免疫誘導阻止関連遺伝子 / TLR7
Research Abstract
We investigated gene profile between MAF positive and negative cancer. Eleven genes including Toll-like receptor 7 (TLR7) were overexpressed in MAF positive cancer. We focused on myeloid differentiation factor 88 (MyD88), the downstream component of TLR7. RT-PCR demonstrated that MyD88 was downregulated in MAF positive cancer, compared with MAF negative cancer. Our data indicated that lower expression of MyD88 is related with their better prognosis in MAF positive cancer. Interestingly, nevertheless MyD88 expression is mediated by TLR7, the discrepancy exists between expression of TLR7 and MyD88 in MAF positive cancer. We estimate that other genes except TLR7 regulate MyD88 expression in MAF positive cancer.