Efficient induction and maintenance in vivo of tumor antigen specificCD4+ T cells in cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kimihiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (80535427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tetsu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10403247)
KAMIGAKI Takashi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (20372641)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小腸大腸肛門外科学 / 腫瘍免疫 / T細胞 / 大腸癌 / CD4+T細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is the establishment of antigen specificCD4+T cell immunotherapy for clinical application. It has been ever pointed out that CD8+ T cells and natural killer cells are occupied tumor infiltrative effecter cells. In particular, CD8+T cells play a central role in antigen-specificity, cytotoxicity, and memory formation of cancer immunotherapy. They have identified tumor-specific antigen in various cancers. Therefore, they tried to induce tumor antigen specific cytotoxic CD8 + T cells by using of tumor peptide vaccines. However, they can't get antigen specific CD8+T cells at present sufficiently for easy induction of cell. Meanwhile, in animal models, it has become already evident that the generation of CD8 + memory T cells needs the interaction with CD4+ T cells, such as CD40-CD40L. The induction in vivoof antigen specific CD4+T cells and maintenance at high concentration in the body would be able to generate and keep tumor antigen specific CD8 + T cells. It is expected this immunological response would get a powerful anti-tumor effect.