Molecular mechanism of transcriptional regulation forDNA repair genes: Identification of partner proteins for CXXC5, a novel MLH1 transcriptional factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Michitsune  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80307719)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANNO Shin-ichiro  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 講師 (10400417)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小腸大腸肛門外科学 / 低酸素 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 転写制御 / MLH1 / CXXC5 / DNAミスマッチ修復遺伝子 / 低酸素状態 / SYF2 / hnRPH1 / 転写制御因子
Research Abstract
In this study, CXXC5, DNA-binding protein recognizing the FP3CAT site of MLH1 promoter, was identified as an activator of MLH1 transcription. Co-immunoprecipitation and LC/MS/MS analysis revealed that CXXC5 and SYF2, previously screened as an FP3 site-binding protein, share common interacting protein HNRNPH1 and may co-operatively trans-activate MLH1. In hypoxia, all three protein levels were down-regulated and endogenous over-expression of them partially rescued MLH1 down-regulation. Hypoxic down-regulationof MLH1 may be mediated by CXXC5, SYF2, and HNRNPH1.