Development of new gemcitabine that can overcome acquired gemicitabine resistancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUNAMURA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10201584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Akira  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40249983)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膵癌 / 薬剤耐性 / ジェムシタビン / 新規抗癌剤 / DCK / S100A4 / 膵がん / 新規抗がん剤
Research Abstract
Gemcitabine (GEM here-in after) is the best chemotherapeutic agent to patients with pancreatic cancer to date. However, patients often acquire resistance to GEM. In order to overcome this acquired chemo-resistance, we performed molecular analyses and identified DCK as the key molecule for acquired resistance; (1) high frequency of inactivating mutation in acquired cancer cells, (2) introduction of DCK to resistant cells recovered chemo-sensitivity to GEM, and (3) knockdown of DCK in parental cells acquired chemo-resistance. These results demonstrate that inactivating mutation of DCK is one of the key alterations for acquisition of GEM resistance.