Molecular delivery therapy for metastatic liver tumor derived from pancreatic cancer using the nanobubble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKADA Masanori  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20375075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAWA Shinichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00270679)
KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords(高周波)超音波検査 / ナノバブル / 抗癌剤 / 膵癌 / 膵島移植 / 肝転移 / (高周波)超音波検査 / 異種移植 / 超音波検査 / 移植モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempted to develop a novel type of nanobubble anticancer agent for treating metastatic liver tumor derived from pancreatic cancer, and to evaluate the effectiveness. We prepared the mice which were received transplantation of tumor cell line, and performed high frequency ultrasonography to the mice using the agent and evaluated the enhancement of the liver in early stage of the transplantation. The enhancement effect was certified and the effect was similar to a microbubble agent used in clinical (SonazoidR).