Development of new refractory cancer treatment by remodelinginduction of cancer stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tetsuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40194170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Hirohisa  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (80272970)
TAJIMA Hidehiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (00436825)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌間質 / 線維化 / アンギオテンシン / トリプシン / 胆管癌 / ARB / PAR2 / PAR-2 / HDAC阻害剤 / 胆管細胞癌(ICC) / AT-1
Research Abstract
Angiotensin II (Ang II) receptor AT-1 and receptor of trypsin (PAR-2) were observed in fibroblasts and cancer cells in intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC) tissue. In addition, AT-1 receptor expression was detected in ICC and hepatic stellate cell lines. Moreover, Ang II caused proliferative potential of ICC and hepatic stellate cells and Ang II increased activation of hepatic stellate cells. These reactionswere inhibited by the addition of Ang II receptor blocker (ARB). It was suggested thatlocal Ang II production system affect to interstitial fibrosis and proliferation of tumor cells in ICC tissue, and that there are anti-tumor and anti-fibrotic effects in ARB.