Role of autophagy in the chemoresistance in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Takao  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20372766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASAKA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507795)
MIZUMOTO Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
TSUTSUMI Kohsuke  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00467937)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膵癌 / オートファジー / 薬剤耐性 / 遺伝子治療 / ASC
Research Abstract
Autophagy has been recently identified as a new mechanism to maintain protein degradation, and lots of efforts have been made to clarify this complicated mechanism. The mains of this study were to investigate the roles of autophagy in biological behavior and chemoresistance in pancreatic cancer, and to show the possibility of autophagy for the application of the treatment of pancreatic cancer. Salinomycin decrease cell viability in pancreatic cancer cell lines in dose- and time-dependent manner, and also induced autophagy. Salinomycin decreased expression levels of Akt and mTOR, regulators of tumor progression, and induced apoptosis. Taken together, autophagy would increase chemo-sensitivity and might be applicable for the treatment of pancreatic cancer.