Anti-cancer effects and mechanism induced by nanoperticles laoded amino acid for biliary and pancreatic cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Ryusei  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30464548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROTAKE Shoichi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20143274)
ENDO Itaru  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60211091)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 膵癌細胞 / 増殖抑制効果
Research Abstract
In our study, results usingGly(Shirotake et al. Chem. Perm. Bull. 56(1):137-138, 2008) has been reportedanti-tumor activityis highamong thenanoperticles loaded amino acid likelyhighergrowth inhibitoryeffect onpancreatic cancercell lineMIA-Paca2was suggested.The detailed elucidation of the mechanism of the action mechanism will consider a subject from now on.The possibility as an effective cure for which the anticancer drug treatment to bile duct and pancreatic cancer will be substituted in the future is expected.