Project/Area Number |
22591550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASHIMA Masafumi 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30256565)
MAEDA Yoshinobu 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20438203)
山本 裕介 京都府立医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 専攻医 (40567682)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 肺動脈弁 / ポリテトラフルオロエチエン / ポリテトラプルオロエチレン / 心臓大血管外科学 / ポリテトラフルオロエチレン / 右室流出路 |
Research Abstract |
Using originally developed equipment; ultra-thin polytetrafluoroethylene (ePTFE) membrane was constructed of clinically use 0.1-millimeter thick ePTFE membrane by omnidirectional extension force and simultaneous application of heat. Thickness of finished ultra-thin ePTFE membrane was 0.05 millimeter.Newly designed fan-shaped valve was contrived using ultra-thin ePTFE membrane. The ultra-thin fan-shaped membrane valve was anastomosed with ePTFE suture to the inner surface of the ePTFE conduit with three bulging sinuses. Excellent valvular function of the tricuspid conduit was demonstrated from experimental mechanical right heart circulating system. Also, valvular function of 9 sized tricuspid conduits (8mm -24mm with 2 millimeter increments in between) was evaluated in a clinical trial under acceptance of ethical committee of Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine. Until now, excellent valvular function was demonstrated by clinical trial. No patient with the ultra-thin ePTFE membrane valved conduit required reoperation due to stenosis or regurgitation.