Assessment of complex cardiac anomaly with multi-slice CT and development of stereolithographical cardiac model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yoshinobu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20438203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Masaaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40182422)
YASHIMA Masahumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30256565)
佐々木 裕二  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (70438208)
山本 裕介  京都府立医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 専攻医 (40567682)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心臓大血管外科学 / 解剖学 / 光造形 / 生物・生体工学 / マルチスライスCT / 軟性ウレタン樹脂
Research Abstract
Preoperative simulation by multi-slice CT (MSCT) showed high efficacy by measuring the ventricular volume of three-dimensional image information obtained from MSCT. Complex cardiac anomalies model that was created by the rigid epoxy resins using stereolithography technology showed highly anatomical reproducibility and the high efficacy has been shown to education and training of student doctors, in a patie nt explanation. The heart model produced by soft urethane resin suggested further possible applications to surgical simulation such as suturing and incision.