Is diabetes mellitus (DM) a high risk factor for coronary artery bypass grafting?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ryuichi  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10094111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GAMOH Shuji  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20273930)
KANAI Tasuku  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20551295)
MATSUO Yasuko  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30551296)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心バイパス手術 / バイパスグラフト / れん縮 / セロトニン / ヒト伏在静脈 / 血管グラフト / 糖尿病 / スパズム / インスリン / ミオシン軽鎖キナーゼ / ミオシン軽鎖脱リン酸化酵素 / 循環器疾患 / バイパス手術 / ミオシン軽鎖リン酸化酵素
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to determine whether diabetes mellitus (DM) is a high risk factor for coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG). In isolated human endothelium-denuded saphenous vein (SV), the constrictions caused by 5-hydroxytryptamine (5-HT) were significantly greater (hyperreactivity) in the DM patients than in the non-DM (NDM) patients. In the study, we demonstrated that the hyperreactivity to 5-HT in the SV smooth muscle of DM patients resulted from not only the enhanced phosphorylation of myosin light chain phosphatase (MLCP) but also the defective protein levels of MLCP. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the relaxant effect of insulin on 5-HT-induced constriction of SV is mediated in part by the internalization of plasma membrane 5-HT2A receptors and the production of nitric oxide via the PI3-K/Akt pathway. In conclusion,we demonstrated that DM is a high risk factor for CABG.