Possibility of cadaver lung transplantation by the regenerative medicine using type II alveolar epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigetoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90334200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Ichiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40281547)
SAKAIRI Yuichi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30551949)
SUZUKI Hidemi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60422226)
IWATA Takekazu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30586681)
MIZOBUCHI Teruaki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50569861)
CHIYO Masako  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30375688)
和田 啓伸  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90514604)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Hironobu  University Health Network, Toronto, Canada, Division of Thoracic Surgery, Latner Thoracic Surgery Research Laboratories, Research Fellow (90514604)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼吸器外科学 / 移植・再生 / 肺移植 / II型肺胞上皮 / 再生医療 / 虚血潅流傷害 / 死体ドナー肺 / II型肺胞上皮細胞 / 虚血再潅流傷害 / 代償性肺成長
Research Abstract
We established isolation of the type II alveolar epithelial cells (AT-II). We confirmed the engraftment of the transplanted AT-II cells to the right lung after left pneumonectomized rats. Human AT-II cells functions were analyzed and the engraftment of transferred human AT-II cells to immunodeficient rats were confirmed. And we established the ischemia-reperfusion injury lung model in rat. To investigate the potential to regenerate lung injury by transferred AT-II cells in the lung injury model, aimed at indications of cadaveric donor lung.