Trial of the pulmonary ischemic re-perfusion injury suppression by the suppression of the mitochondrial injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Masato  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10240847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Meinoshin  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252647)
SAWABATA Noriyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50403184)
INOUE Masayoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10379232)
KADOTA Yoshihisa  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50464243)
中桐 伴行  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70528710)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / ミトコンドリア障害 / ミトコンドリア / サイクロフィリンD / サイクロフィリン / サイクロスポリン / 虚血再環流障害
Research Abstract
The main factor affecting the outcome of the lung transplantation is chronic resection. It is said that one of the causesis the presence of the ischemia re-perfusion injury after transplantation. An intense mitochondrial injury appears at the time of re-perfusion. Mitochondrial injury (PT: permeability transition) is derived through oxidation stress at the time of re-perfusion, and at that time, a large quantity of mitochondrial protein leaks. Mitochondrial protein outflow was suppressed by the hydrogen inhalation, and a pulmonary ischemia re-perfusion was suppressed.